Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Most of DeKalb County

  • Home
  • All
  • Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Most of DeKalb County

MEDIA CONTACTS

Andrew Cauthen  Suzanne Forte Leslie Agee  
Communications Manager  Public Information Officer Digital Media Specialist  
404-371-2806 (o)  404-371-2709 (o) 404-371-2708 (o)  
470-553-4408 (c)  470-512-0148 (c) 404-387-5241 (c)  

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 15, 2019

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Most of DeKalb County
City of Dunwoody still under advisory

DECATUR, Ga. – DeKalb County’s boil water advisory has been lifted for all areas of DeKalb, except for the city of Dunwoody.

Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD) and the DeKalb County Department of Watershed Management (DWM) are conducting additional analysis to determine when the boil water advisory will be lifted for city of Dunwoody.

“DeKalb County is working closely with the Georgia Environmental Protection Division to lift the boil water advisory countywide,” said DeKalb County CEO Michael Thurmond. “The county is taking every precaution to maintain water quality and provide safe drinking water to all of our citizens.”

Of the 30 sample sites countywide, one location in Dunwoody requires additional analysis to ensure the water is safe for consumption without boiling. That analysis is underway and the public will be updated no later than 6 p.m. Sept. 16.

Residents and businesses still under the advisory are advised to boil all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil.

For residents and businesses in all other areas of DeKalb County, the lifting of the boil water advisory means that the Georgia EPD and DeKalb County DWM have determined that DeKalb County’s water supply is safe for consumption.

The advisory was issued out of an abundance of caution after heavy thunderstorms affecting Scott Candler Water Treatment Plant in north DeKalb County led to power outages overnight Sept. 13, and early Sept. 14.

For more information, contact the DeKalb County Watershed Department at 770-270-6243.

###